Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified in May 2019.
 

  • About Entandem
  • Entandem’s Commitment
  • How to Contact Us
  • What Personal Information We Collect and Why We Collect It
    • Information provided by you
    • Personal Information about other individuals
  • Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information
  • How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information
  • How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure
  • How You Can Access and Control Your Personal Information
  • Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

ABOUT ENTANDEM

 
Entandem Inc. (“Entandem”,“we”, “us”, or “our”) is a joint venture of Re:Sound and the Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (“SOCAN”) bringing music licensing into a single organization for a better experience for licensed businesses in Canada.
 
An important part of Entandem’s commitment to its licensees, employees, and visitors (“you” or “your”) is respect for your right to privacy. Entandem appreciates the opportunity to provide any of its assistance and services to you and strives to the highest level of service excellence. This means keeping your information and affairs in strict confidence and being open and transparent regarding our collection, use, disclosure, and practices regarding your personal information.
 

ENTANDEM’S COMMITMENT

 
This Policy applies to all of your personal information collected, used and disclosed by Entandem. “Personal information” is information about you that can identify you and is sometimes referred to as “personal data”. For example, your social insurance number, your credit card, and a picture of you are all personal information.
 
The objective of this Policy is to provide an overview of Entandem’s business and reflect Entandem’s commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and other applicable privacy legislation, concerning the handling of your personal information.
 
Entandem protects the personal information of its licensees, employees, and visitors by adopting and adhering to PIPEDA’s 10 fair information principles: accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure, and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; individual access; and challenging compliance.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 
To ensure Entandem remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, everyone at Entandem is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information to which they have access.
 
Questions pertaining to this Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:
 
Entandem
1235 Bay Street, Suite 900
Toronto, ON M5R 3K4
Telephone: [∙]
Toll-free: [∙]
Email: Privacy@entandemlicensing.com

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

 
Entandem will only collect personal information needed for it to properly conduct its business and only collect it by fair and lawful means.
 
When you become an Entandem licensee or employee, or visit Entandem, Entandem collects your personal information for the following purposes:
 

  • to ensure security, reliability, and quality of our networks, services, website and to avoid any tampering, damage, and/or misuse of our networks, services, and website;
  • to license users;
  • to set up and establish your identification;
  • to comply with legal requirements;
  • to set you up as an employee;
  • to protect you and Entandem from error and fraud; and
  • for limited marketing purposes.

 
Entandem may also place a cookie on your device. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. If you have cookie notification turned on for your device, you will be notified if Entandem places a cookie on your device. Through third party affiliates, like Google Analytics, we implement cookies to collect information about the device you use to browse, the operating system, the inferred location of your IP address to identify your computer, your visit duration, pages visited, etc. In addition, Entandem may place a cookie on your device when you visit the secure portion of Entandem’s website. Entandem will keep the information collected during your visit to the secure site to enable your use of the secure site. This cookie expires when you log out of the secure site or close your browser.
 
Finally, Entandem may collect your voice and/or likeness when you call Entandem or visit certain parts of Entandem’s premises, as your call to Entandem may be recorded and your movements on Entandem’s premises will be videotaped.

 

Information provided by you
 
Most personal information collected by Entandem is voluntarily supplied by you when you apply for or obtain a licence, request and/or utilize any of the services that we provide to our licensees and/or visitors, engage as an employee, and/or engage in communications with Entandem.
 
For these reasons, Entandem collects different types of information from different types of interactions and/or people. Please note that you may fall under more than one of the below types of people with whom Entandem interacts.

 

From Visitors:
 
The following personal information may be collected and used by Entandem to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, and to fulfil Entandem’s legal and legitimate business requirements:
 

  • Device type;
  • Browser type;
  • Operating system type;
  • IP address;
  • Any other information that you may share with Entandem through communications with Entandem via email, telephone, and/or any letters; and
  • Video recordings of you when you visit Entandem’s premises.

 
From Licensees and their Designated Representative(s):
 
The following personal information may be collected and used by Entandem to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, to administer your licence, to fulfill Entandem’s legal and legitimate business requirements, and to provide you with the services you have requested:
 

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Financial information;
  • Video recordings of you when you visit Entandem’s premises; and
  • Any other information that you may share with Entandem through communications with Entandem via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

 

From Employees:
 
The following personal information may be collected and used by Entandem to communicate with you, to comply with the Income Tax Act, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, to fulfill Entandem’s legal and legitimate business requirements, to determine your eligibility for employment and future development, to ensure you are properly identified as an employee of Entandem, to administer payroll and employee benefit programs, and to be able to contact your emergency contact in case we need to notify anyone of your involvement in an emergency situation while at work:
 

  • Social Insurance Number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Banking information;
  • Emergency contact(s);
  • Home address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Personal email address;
  • Compensation details;
  • Pension and RRSP details;
  • Performance management documentation such as appraisals or counselling notes;
  • Background checks;
  • Education and past work experiences (resumes);
  • Photograph for employee profile;
  • Video recordings of you when you are on Entandem’s premises; and
  • Any other information that you may share with Entandem through communications with Entandem via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

 
Personal Information about other individuals
 
If you provide us with information about other individuals (e.g. your next of kin), you confirm that you have informed the relevant individuals accordingly.
 

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
Entandem is committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy. Entandem will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the reason(s) it was collected. This means that Entandem will share your personal information with you as well as with Re:Sound and SOCAN for the purpose of providing or improving our services, and may share specific personal information with other third parties, including third parties that may be located outside of Canada, engaged to:
 

  • assist us in providing or improving our services such as web hosting, maintenance providers, event booking platforms, etc.; and
  • provide cloud computing services.

 
These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services noted above, and they are required to protect all personal information and comply with the general privacy principles described in this Policy.
 
We may also share some of your personal information with affiliated or related companies. Other than that we will not share any of your personal information without your consent, unless: there is a requirement to do so by law; there is an emergency that threatens your life, health, or personal security; you are seriously ill or mentally incapacitated and obtaining consent is impossible or impractical; the personal information is publicly available; it is used in the prevention or detection of fraud or other contraventions of the law or for law enforcement; and in any other circumstances where obtaining consent would be inappropriate.
 
Subject to certain exceptions, such as legal or contractual requirements or restrictions, you may withdraw your consent at any time to any further collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by contacting Entandem. However, you should be aware that if you withdraw your consent Entandem may be unable to provide services to you. For example, Entandem requires certain information in order to manage the grant of licences to you or for you to create an online account. Absent this information, we will not be able to provide these services to you.
 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
We will only retain your personal information for as long as it fulfills its intended purpose, or as legally required.
 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

 
While no data transmission over the internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure, Entandem has implemented security controls to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your personal information.
 
Entandem maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. Examples of safeguards include: restricted access to our information processing and storage areas, limited access to relevant information by authorized persons only, use of passwords, firewall technology, encryption of electronically transmitted information, antivirus software and the use of physical security measures, including secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.
 
Entandem is also committed to working with you to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to Entandem. Additionally, Entandem has agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any information provided to Entandem be transmitted and safeguarded with the industry standard technological security standards in mind.
 
Entandem will conduct periodic reviews of its various practices to determine compliance with this Policy. Entadem will ensure compliance and determine whether any revisions to this Policy are required in light of new practices, processes, technologies or other changes.
 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
In the course of interacting with Entandem, you are welcome to review or verify your personal information. In most cases Entandem collects your personal information directly from you. If you discover inaccuracies in Entandem’s data, please notify Entandem to make the necessary changes. Entandem may need specific information from you to enable Entandem to search for, and provide you with, the personal information Entandem holds about you..
 
Entandem will disclose to its licensees, employees, and visitors this Policy and make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.
 
Any concerns regarding Entandem’s compliance with this Policy can be reported in writing to:
 
Entandem
1235 Bay Street, Suite 900
Toronto, ON M5R 3K4
Telephone: [∙]
Toll-free: [∙]
Email: Privacy@entandemlicensing.com

 

If you have concerns about how Entandem handles your personal information, please note that you may always contact the independent oversight body:
 
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 
We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you by posting a notice on our website when changes are made or if the change is material to you, we will e-mail you with information about the change. We encourage you to periodically check for the latest information on our Policy.